Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with No HOA in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with no hoa listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Carolina Beach Market — Homes with No HOA Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with No HOA

Carolina Beach
Homes with No HOA
inventory
Active Listings
218
24
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
19
Under Contract
39
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
$688,604 ↓ 24%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
$408 ↓ 17%
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
2,011 ft² ↑ 22%
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.8 ↑ 25%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.6 ↑ 32%
Days on Market
114
114

Homes with No HOA in Carolina Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 24 active listings for Carolina Beach homes with no HOA, with a median of 79 days on the market. That is about 11% of the 218 active listings in Carolina Beach across every property type. In addition, 3 listings were under contract, and 19 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 7.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $689,500, about $409 per square foot, for a median of 2,127 square feet. That price was $43,300 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $397,000 and $946,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Wilmington Beach and Ocean Heights. If you're buying, a median of 79 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with No HOA in Carolina Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings24
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Under contract3
Sold, past six months19
Months of supply7.6
Median list price$689,500
Middle half of list prices$397,000 to $946,000
Median list price, all Carolina Beach listings$646,200
Median price per square foot$409
Median square feet2,127
Median days on market79

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with no HOA

  • Not In Subdivision: 7 active
  • Wilmington Beach: 7 active
  • Ocean Heights: 3 active

Homes with No HOA in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach homes with no HOA are on the market?

There were 24 Carolina Beach homes with no HOA for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Carolina Beach homes with no HOA?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with no HOA was $689,500 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Carolina Beach homes with no HOA fall?

The middle half of active listings for Carolina Beach homes with no HOA was priced between $397,000 and $946,000.

How much do Carolina Beach homes with no HOA cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes with no HOA was $409, for a median of 2,127 square feet.

How long have Carolina Beach homes with no HOA been on the market?

The median listing for Carolina Beach homes with no HOA had been on the market 79 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach homes with no HOA stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 24 Carolina Beach homes with no HOA for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 122 homes with no HOA for sale at a median list price of $436,950, Oak Island had 46 homes with no HOA for sale at a median list price of $677,000 and Hampstead had 44 homes with no HOA for sale at a median list price of $380,000.

Are Carolina Beach homes with no HOA priced above or below the Carolina Beach median?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with no HOA, $689,500, was $43,300 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

View All Carolina Beach NC Homes with No HOA Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.