Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

STR Income Homes in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active str income homes listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Carolina Beach Market — STR Income Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. STR Income Homes

Carolina Beach
STR Income Homes
inventory
Active Listings
218
48
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
53
Under Contract
39
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
$771,341 ↓ 14%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
$508
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
1,460 ft² ↓ 11%
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.7
Days on Market
114
106

STR Income Homes in Carolina Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 48 active listings for Carolina Beach STR income homes, and the median listing had been on the market 80 days. These listings made up about 22% of the 218 active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. In addition, 7 listings were under contract, and 53 sold over the past six months, roughly 9 a month. At that pace, there are about 5.4 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $528,250, about $508 per square foot, for a median of 1,042 square feet. That price was $117,950 below the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $428,000 and $961,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Wilmington Beach and Sand Pebbles Condominium. If you're buying, an 80-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

STR Income Homes in Carolina Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings48
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Under contract7
Sold, past six months53
Months of supply5.4
Median list price$528,250
Middle half of list prices$428,000 to $961,000
Median list price, all Carolina Beach listings$646,200
Median price per square foot$508
Median square feet1,042
Median days on market80

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active STR income homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 10 active
  • Wilmington Beach: 5 active
  • Sand Pebbles Condominium: 3 active

STR Income Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach STR income homes are on the market?

There were 48 Carolina Beach STR income homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Carolina Beach STR income homes typically list for?

The median list price of Carolina Beach STR income homes was $528,250 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Carolina Beach STR income homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Carolina Beach STR income homes was priced between $428,000 and $961,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Carolina Beach STR income homes?

The median price per square foot for Carolina Beach STR income homes was $508, for a median of 1,042 square feet.

How long have Carolina Beach STR income homes been on the market?

The median listing for Carolina Beach STR income homes had been on the market 80 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach STR income homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 48 Carolina Beach STR income homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 63 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $390,000, Oak Island had 16 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $614,500 and Southport had 13 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $339,000.

Are Carolina Beach STR income homes priced above or below the Carolina Beach median?

The median list price of Carolina Beach STR income homes, $528,250, was $117,950 below the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

View All Carolina Beach NC STR Income Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.