Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with intracoastal waterway listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Carolina Beach Market — Homes with Intracoastal Waterway Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Intracoastal Waterway

Carolina Beach
Homes with Intracoastal Waterway
inventory
Active Listings
218
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
12
Under Contract
39
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
$1,575,062 ↑ 75%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
$618 ↑ 26%
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
2,724 ft² ↑ 65%
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.6 ↑ 19%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.7 ↑ 34%
Days on Market
114
121

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Carolina Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 13 active listings for Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway, with a median of 143 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 218 active listings in Carolina Beach across every property type. At the time, 2 more were pending, and 12 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $719,900. That price was $73,700 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. The average listing had 3.6 bedrooms and 3.7 bathrooms. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 143-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Carolina Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Under contract2
Sold, past six months12
Months of supply6.5
Median list price$719,900
Median list price, all Carolina Beach listings$646,200
Median days on market143

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with intracoastal waterway

  • Not In Subdivision: 4 active

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway are for sale?

There were 13 Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway was $719,900 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical time on market for Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway?

The median listing for Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway had been on the market 143 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 110 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $775,000, Hampstead had 80 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $679,450 and Ocean Isle Beach had 53 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $695,000.

Are Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway priced above or below the Carolina Beach median?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway, $719,900, was $73,700 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type.

Is the market for Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway stood at about 6.5 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway sold recently?

12 Carolina Beach homes with intracoastal waterway sold in the six months before October 20, 2026, roughly 2 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

View All Carolina Beach NC Homes with Intracoastal Waterway Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.