Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with intracoastal waterway listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Homes with Intracoastal Waterway Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Intracoastal Waterway

Oak Island
Homes with Intracoastal Waterway
inventory
Active Listings
275
42
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
54
Under Contract
51
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$771,369
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$464
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,861 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.6
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.0
Days on Market
108
80 ↓ 25%

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 42 active listings for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway, with a median of 41 days on the market. That is about 15% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island across every property type. At the time, 7 more were pending, and 54 sold in the past six months, roughly 9 a month. That works out to about 4.7 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $667,500, about $434 per square foot, for a median of 1,700 square feet. That price was $7,500 above the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $447,000 and $769,000. Listings were most concentrated in Tranquil Harbor, Not In Subdivision and Pinners Point. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings42
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract7
Sold, past six months54
Months of supply4.7
Median list price$667,500
Middle half of list prices$447,000 to $769,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$434
Median square feet1,700
Median days on market41

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active homes with intracoastal waterway

  • Tranquil Harbor: 15 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 12 active
  • Pinners Point: 6 active

Homes with Intracoastal Waterway in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway are on the market?

There were 42 Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway typically list for?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway was $667,500 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway fall?

The middle half of active listings for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway was priced between $447,000 and $769,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway was $434, for a median of 1,700 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway?

The median listing for Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway had been on the market 41 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 42 Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 110 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $775,000, Hampstead had 80 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $679,450 and Ocean Isle Beach had 53 homes with intracoastal waterway for sale at a median list price of $695,000.

How do prices of Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway compare with the rest of Oak Island?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with intracoastal waterway, $667,500, was $7,500 above the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Homes with Intracoastal Waterway Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.