Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Metal Roof in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with metal roof listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Homes with Metal Roof Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Metal Roof

Oak Island
Homes with Metal Roof
inventory
Active Listings
275
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
22
Under Contract
51
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$738,121
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$447
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,697 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.1 ↓ 14%
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.3 ↓ 19%
Days on Market
108
100

Homes with Metal Roof in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Oak Island homes with metal roof, with a median of 88 days on the market. These listings made up about 5% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. At the time, 1 more was pending, and 22 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 3.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $647,000, about $426 per square foot, for a median of 1,502 square feet. That price was $13,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Tranquil Harbor and Not In Subdivision. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Metal Roof in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract1
Sold, past six months22
Months of supply3.8
Median list price$647,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$426
Median square feet1,502
Median days on market88

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active homes with metal roof

  • Tranquil Harbor: 6 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 4 active

Homes with Metal Roof in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island homes with metal roof are on the market?

There were 14 Oak Island homes with metal roof for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Oak Island homes with metal roof typically list for?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with metal roof was $647,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Oak Island homes with metal roof?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island homes with metal roof was $426, for a median of 1,502 square feet.

How long have Oak Island homes with metal roof been on the market?

The median listing for Oak Island homes with metal roof had been on the market 88 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island homes with metal roof compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 14 Oak Island homes with metal roof for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 16 homes with metal roof for sale at a median list price of $530,000, Carolina Beach had 11 homes with metal roof for sale and Ocean Isle Beach had 10 homes with metal roof for sale.

How do prices of Oak Island homes with metal roof compare with the rest of Oak Island?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with metal roof, $647,000, was $13,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Is the market for Oak Island homes with metal roof a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 14 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Oak Island homes with metal roof stood at about 3.8 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Homes with Metal Roof Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.