Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Oak Island
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
275
15
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
26
Under Contract
51
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$646,367 ↓ 20%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$403 ↓ 16%
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,642 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.4 ↓ 15%
Days on Market
108
57 ↓ 47%

Homes with Large Yard in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 15 active listings for Oak Island homes with large yard, with a median of 45 days on the market. That is about 5% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island across every property type. At the time, 3 more were pending, and 26 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 3.5 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $610,000, about $385 per square foot, for a median of 1,497 square feet. That price was $50,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision and Tranquil Harbor. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Large Yard in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings15
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract3
Sold, past six months26
Months of supply3.5
Median list price$610,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$385
Median square feet1,497
Median days on market45

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active homes with large yard

  • Not In Subdivision: 9 active
  • Tranquil Harbor: 4 active

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island homes with large yard are for sale?

There were 15 Oak Island homes with large yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Oak Island homes with large yard typically list for?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with large yard was $610,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Oak Island homes with large yard?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island homes with large yard was $385, for a median of 1,497 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Oak Island homes with large yard?

The median listing for Oak Island homes with large yard had been on the market 45 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island homes with large yard stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 15 Oak Island homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 79 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $559,500, Hampstead had 29 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $580,000 and Southport had 29 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $499,990.

How do prices of Oak Island homes with large yard compare with the rest of Oak Island?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with large yard, $610,000, was $50,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Is the market for Oak Island homes with large yard a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 15 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Oak Island homes with large yard stood at about 3.5 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Homes with Large Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.