Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Wilmington
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
79
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
201
Under Contract
418
31
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$806,687 ↑ 15%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$284
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,502 ft² ↑ 22%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.7 ↑ 13%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.2 ↑ 13%
Days on Market
94
74 ↓ 21%

Homes with Large Yard in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 79 active listings for Wilmington homes with large yard, with a median of 45 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. At the time, 31 more were pending, and 201 sold in the past six months, roughly 34 a month. At that pace, there are about 2.4 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $559,500, about $250 per square foot, for a median of 2,400 square feet. That price was $85,050 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $395,000 and $839,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Landfall and Cavalier Woods. If you're buying, expect new listings to draw interest quickly. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Large Yard in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings79
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract31
Sold, past six months201
Months of supply2.4
Median list price$559,500
Middle half of list prices$395,000 to $839,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$250
Median square feet2,400
Median days on market45

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with large yard

  • Not In Subdivision: 5 active
  • Landfall: 4 active
  • Cavalier Woods: 3 active

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with large yard are for sale?

There were 79 Wilmington homes with large yard for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington homes with large yard?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with large yard was $559,500 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes with large yard fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes with large yard was priced between $395,000 and $839,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington homes with large yard?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes with large yard was $250, for a median of 2,400 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes with large yard?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with large yard had been on the market 45 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with large yard stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 79 Wilmington homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Hampstead had 29 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $580,000, Southport had 29 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $499,990 and Leland had 26 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $398,720.

Are Wilmington homes with large yard priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with large yard, $559,500, was $85,050 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Large Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.