Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Single Story Community Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active single story community homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Single Story Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Single Story Community Homes

Wilmington
Single Story Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
21
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
42
Under Contract
418
14
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$519,219 ↓ 26%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$280
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
1,751 ft² ↓ 14%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.5 ↓ 12%
Days on Market
94
57 ↓ 39%

Single Story Community Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 21 active listings for Wilmington single story community homes, with a median of 44 days on the market. That is about 2% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. At the time, 14 more were pending, and 42 sold in the past six months, roughly 7 a month. That works out to about 3.0 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $440,000, about $268 per square foot, for a median of 1,590 square feet. That price was $34,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $390,000 and $525,000. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Single Story Community Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings21
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract14
Sold, past six months42
Months of supply3.0
Median list price$440,000
Middle half of list prices$390,000 to $525,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$268
Median square feet1,590
Median days on market44

Single Story Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington single story community homes are on the market?

There were 21 Wilmington single story community homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington single story community homes?

The median list price of Wilmington single story community homes was $440,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington single story community homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington single story community homes was priced between $390,000 and $525,000.

How much do Wilmington single story community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington single story community homes was $268, for a median of 1,590 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington single story community homes?

The median listing for Wilmington single story community homes had been on the market 44 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington single story community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 21 Wilmington single story community homes for sale. In the same search, Leland had 21 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $396,890, Hampstead had 6 single story community homes for sale and Ocean Isle Beach had 4 single story community homes for sale.

Are Wilmington single story community homes priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington single story community homes, $440,000, was $34,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Single Story Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.