Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Waterfront Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active waterfront homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Waterfront Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Waterfront Homes

Wilmington
Waterfront Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
20
Under Contract
418
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$1,409,157 ↑ 101%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$370 ↑ 21%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,423 ft² ↑ 18%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.3
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.3 ↑ 18%
Days on Market
94
151 ↑ 62%

Waterfront Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Wilmington waterfront homes, with a median of 118 days on the market. These listings made up about 1% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. At the time, 7 more were pending, and 20 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.2 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median list price was $860,450, about $308 per square foot, for a median of 2,530 square feet. That price was $386,000 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Preservation Point. If you're buying, a 118-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Waterfront Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract7
Sold, past six months20
Months of supply4.2
Median list price$860,450
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$308
Median square feet2,530
Median days on market118

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active waterfront homes

  • Preservation Point: 3 active

Waterfront Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington waterfront homes are on the market?

There were 14 Wilmington waterfront homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington waterfront homes typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington waterfront homes was $860,450 as of October 19, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington waterfront homes?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington waterfront homes was $308, for a median of 2,530 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington waterfront homes?

The median listing for Wilmington waterfront homes had been on the market 118 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington waterfront homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 14 Wilmington waterfront homes for sale. In the same search, Southport had 25 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $515,000, Hampstead had 17 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $841,900 and Leland had 16 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $225,000.

Are Wilmington waterfront homes priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington waterfront homes, $860,450, was $386,000 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Does the market for Wilmington waterfront homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 14 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Wilmington waterfront homes stood at about 4.2 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Waterfront Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.