Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Waterfront Homes in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active waterfront homes listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Waterfront Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Waterfront Homes

Hampstead
Waterfront Homes
inventory
Active Listings
312
17
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
9
Under Contract
111
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$1,229,967 ↑ 79%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$416 ↑ 43%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
3,102 ft² ↑ 21%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.7
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.7 ↑ 14%
Days on Market
102
192 ↑ 89%

Waterfront Homes in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 17 active listings for Hampstead waterfront homes, and the median listing had been on the market 74 days. These listings made up about 5% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. In addition, 5 listings were under contract, and 9 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 11.3 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $841,900, about $375 per square foot, for a median of 3,014 square feet. That price was $319,450 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in East Wynd. If you're buying, a 74-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Waterfront Homes in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings17
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract5
Sold, past six months9
Months of supply11.3
Median list price$841,900
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$375
Median square feet3,014
Median days on market74

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active waterfront homes

  • East Wynd: 7 active

Waterfront Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead waterfront homes are for sale?

There were 17 Hampstead waterfront homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Hampstead waterfront homes?

The median list price of Hampstead waterfront homes was $841,900 as of October 19, 2026.

How much do Hampstead waterfront homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead waterfront homes was $375, for a median of 3,014 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead waterfront homes?

The median listing for Hampstead waterfront homes had been on the market 74 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead waterfront homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 17 Hampstead waterfront homes for sale. In the same search, Southport had 25 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $515,000, Leland had 16 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $225,000 and Wilmington had 14 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $860,450.

How do prices of Hampstead waterfront homes compare with the rest of Hampstead?

The median list price of Hampstead waterfront homes, $841,900, was $319,450 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Does the market for Hampstead waterfront homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 17 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Hampstead waterfront homes stood at about 11.3 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Waterfront Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.