Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Boating Community Homes in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active boating community homes listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Boating Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Boating Community Homes

Hampstead
Boating Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
312
34
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
24
Under Contract
111
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$1,059,247 ↑ 54%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$346 ↑ 19%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
3,112 ft² ↑ 21%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.8
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.9 ↑ 18%
Days on Market
102
92

Boating Community Homes in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 34 active listings for Hampstead boating community homes, with a median of 84 days on the market. That is about 11% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract, and 24 sold over the past six months, roughly 4 a month. At that pace, there are about 8.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $892,300, about $288 per square foot, for a median of 3,069 square feet. That price was $369,850 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $667,000 and $1,303,000. The largest share of these listings was in Halcyon, Salters Haven At Lea Marina and East Wynd. If you're buying, an 84-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Boating Community Homes in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings34
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract6
Sold, past six months24
Months of supply8.5
Median list price$892,300
Middle half of list prices$667,000 to $1,303,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$288
Median square feet3,069
Median days on market84

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active boating community homes

  • Halcyon: 5 active
  • Salters Haven At Lea Marina: 4 active
  • East Wynd: 3 active

Boating Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead boating community homes are for sale?

There were 34 Hampstead boating community homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Hampstead boating community homes typically list for?

The median list price of Hampstead boating community homes was $892,300 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Hampstead boating community homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Hampstead boating community homes was priced between $667,000 and $1,303,000.

How much do Hampstead boating community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead boating community homes was $288, for a median of 3,069 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead boating community homes?

The median listing for Hampstead boating community homes had been on the market 84 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead boating community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 34 Hampstead boating community homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 50 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $710,000, Ocean Isle Beach had 18 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $462,450 and Southport had 13 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $349,900.

Are Hampstead boating community homes priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead boating community homes, $892,300, was $369,850 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Boating Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.