Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Private Yard in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with private yard listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Homes with Private Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Private Yard

Hampstead
Homes with Private Yard
inventory
Active Listings
312
27
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
53
Under Contract
111
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$842,005 ↑ 22%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$314
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,493 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.6
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.4
Days on Market
102
79 ↓ 22%

Homes with Private Yard in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 27 active listings for Hampstead homes with private yard, and the median listing had been on the market 60 days. These listings made up about 9% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. In addition, 7 listings were under contract, and 53 sold over the past six months, roughly 9 a month. At that pace, there are about 3.1 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median asking price was $638,900, about $255 per square foot, for a median of 2,500 square feet. That price was $116,450 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $424,000 and $845,000. Listings were most concentrated in Salters Haven At Lea Marina. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Private Yard in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings27
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract7
Sold, past six months53
Months of supply3.1
Median list price$638,900
Middle half of list prices$424,000 to $845,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$255
Median square feet2,500
Median days on market60

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active homes with private yard

  • Salters Haven At Lea Marina: 3 active

Homes with Private Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead homes with private yard are on the market?

There were 27 Hampstead homes with private yard for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Hampstead homes with private yard?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with private yard was $638,900 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Hampstead homes with private yard fall?

The middle half of active listings for Hampstead homes with private yard was priced between $424,000 and $845,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Hampstead homes with private yard?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead homes with private yard was $255, for a median of 2,500 square feet.

How long have Hampstead homes with private yard been on the market?

The median listing for Hampstead homes with private yard had been on the market 60 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead homes with private yard compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 27 Hampstead homes with private yard for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 78 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $554,750, Southport had 37 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $545,000 and Leland had 27 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $385,000.

Are Hampstead homes with private yard priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with private yard, $638,900, was $116,450 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Homes with Private Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.