Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Private Yard in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with private yard listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Private Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Private Yard

Wilmington
Homes with Private Yard
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
78
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
184
Under Contract
418
34
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$698,465
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$293
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,310 ft² ↑ 13%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.9
Days on Market
94
67 ↓ 29%

Homes with Private Yard in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 78 active listings for Wilmington homes with private yard, with a median of 41 days on the market. These listings made up about 6% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. In addition, 34 listings were under contract, and 184 sold over the past six months, roughly 31 a month. At that pace, there are about 2.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $554,750, about $265 per square foot, for a median of 2,091 square feet. That price was $80,300 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $379,000 and $860,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Landfall and Riverlights. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, well-priced homes have been moving quickly.

Homes with Private Yard in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings78
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract34
Sold, past six months184
Months of supply2.5
Median list price$554,750
Middle half of list prices$379,000 to $860,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$265
Median square feet2,091
Median days on market41

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with private yard

  • Not In Subdivision: 11 active
  • Landfall: 5 active
  • Riverlights: 3 active

Homes with Private Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with private yard are on the market?

There were 78 Wilmington homes with private yard for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington homes with private yard typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with private yard was $554,750 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes with private yard fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes with private yard was priced between $379,000 and $860,000.

How much do Wilmington homes with private yard cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes with private yard was $265, for a median of 2,091 square feet.

How long have Wilmington homes with private yard been on the market?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with private yard had been on the market 41 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with private yard compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 78 Wilmington homes with private yard for sale. In the same search, Southport had 37 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $545,000, Hampstead had 27 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $638,900 and Leland had 27 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $385,000.

Are Wilmington homes with private yard priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with private yard, $554,750, was $80,300 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Private Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.