Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Detached Workshop in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with detached workshop listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Detached Workshop Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Detached Workshop

Wilmington
Homes with Detached Workshop
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
35
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
66
Under Contract
418
15
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$457,707 ↓ 35%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$272 ↓ 11%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
1,751 ft² ↓ 14%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.2 ↓ 22%
Days on Market
94
68 ↓ 27%

Homes with Detached Workshop in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 35 active listings for Wilmington homes with detached workshop, with a median of 49 days on the market. That is about 3% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. In addition, 15 listings were under contract, and 66 sold over the past six months, roughly 11 a month. That works out to about 3.2 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $405,000, about $272 per square foot, for a median of 1,544 square feet. That price was $69,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $300,000 and $530,000. The largest share of these listings was in Sunset Park. If you're buying, expect new listings to draw interest quickly. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Detached Workshop in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings35
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract15
Sold, past six months66
Months of supply3.2
Median list price$405,000
Middle half of list prices$300,000 to $530,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$272
Median square feet1,544
Median days on market49

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with detached workshop

  • Sunset Park: 3 active

Homes with Detached Workshop in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with detached workshop are on the market?

There were 35 Wilmington homes with detached workshop for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington homes with detached workshop?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with detached workshop was $405,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes with detached workshop fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes with detached workshop was priced between $300,000 and $530,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington homes with detached workshop?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes with detached workshop was $272, for a median of 1,544 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes with detached workshop?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with detached workshop had been on the market 49 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with detached workshop compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 35 Wilmington homes with detached workshop for sale. In the same search, Hampstead had 19 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $749,000, Southport had 13 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $469,900 and Oak Island had 11 homes with detached workshop for sale.

Are Wilmington homes with detached workshop priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with detached workshop, $405,000, was $69,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Detached Workshop Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.