Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

STR Income Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active str income homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — STR Income Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. STR Income Homes

Wilmington
STR Income Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
63
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
65
Under Contract
418
9
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$444,014 ↓ 37%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$396 ↑ 30%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
1,178 ft² ↓ 42%
Avg. Beds
3.3
2.6 ↓ 21%
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.1 ↓ 27%
Days on Market
94
100

STR Income Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 63 active listings for Wilmington STR income homes, and the median listing had been on the market 68 days. These listings made up about 5% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. In addition, 9 listings were under contract, and 65 sold over the past six months, roughly 11 a month. At that pace, there are about 5.8 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median list price was $390,000, about $355 per square foot, for a median of 1,142 square feet. That price was $84,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $305,000 and $472,000. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision, Downtown and Historic District. If you're buying, a median of 68 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

STR Income Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings63
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract9
Sold, past six months65
Months of supply5.8
Median list price$390,000
Middle half of list prices$305,000 to $472,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$355
Median square feet1,142
Median days on market68

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active STR income homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 15 active
  • Downtown: 6 active
  • Historic District: 6 active

STR Income Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington STR income homes are on the market?

There were 63 Wilmington STR income homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington STR income homes typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington STR income homes was $390,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington STR income homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington STR income homes was priced between $305,000 and $472,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington STR income homes?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington STR income homes was $355, for a median of 1,142 square feet.

How long have Wilmington STR income homes been on the market?

The median listing for Wilmington STR income homes had been on the market 68 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington STR income homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 63 Wilmington STR income homes for sale. In the same search, Carolina Beach had 48 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $528,250, Oak Island had 16 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $614,500 and Southport had 13 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $339,000.

How do prices of Wilmington STR income homes compare with the rest of Wilmington?

The median list price of Wilmington STR income homes, $390,000, was $84,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC STR Income Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.