Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Riverfront Access in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with riverfront access listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Riverfront Access Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Riverfront Access

Wilmington
Homes with Riverfront Access
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
23
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
28
Under Contract
418
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$743,230
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$372 ↑ 22%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
1,933 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.3
2.6 ↓ 20%
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.8
Days on Market
94
103 ↑ 10%

Homes with Riverfront Access in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 23 active listings for Wilmington homes with riverfront access, with a median of 101 days on the market. That is about 2% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 28 sold over the past six months, roughly 5 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median list price was $499,900, about $306 per square foot, for a median of 1,397 square feet. That price was $25,450 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $366,000 and $637,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision and River Place. If you're buying, a 101-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Homes with Riverfront Access in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings23
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract4
Sold, past six months28
Months of supply4.9
Median list price$499,900
Middle half of list prices$366,000 to $637,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$306
Median square feet1,397
Median days on market101

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with riverfront access

  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active
  • River Place: 3 active

Homes with Riverfront Access in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with riverfront access are on the market?

There were 23 Wilmington homes with riverfront access for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington homes with riverfront access typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with riverfront access was $499,900 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes with riverfront access fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes with riverfront access was priced between $366,000 and $637,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington homes with riverfront access?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes with riverfront access was $306, for a median of 1,397 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes with riverfront access?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with riverfront access had been on the market 101 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with riverfront access compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 23 Wilmington homes with riverfront access for sale. In the same search, Leland had 29 homes with riverfront access for sale at a median list price of $329,000, Southport had 4 homes with riverfront access for sale and Rocky Point had 1 active listing for homes with riverfront access.

How do prices of Wilmington homes with riverfront access compare with the rest of Wilmington?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with riverfront access, $499,900, was $25,450 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Riverfront Access Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.