Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Bonus Room in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with bonus room listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Bonus Room Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Bonus Room

Wilmington
Homes with Bonus Room
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
144
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
311
Under Contract
418
63
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$826,703 ↑ 18%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$297
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,671 ft² ↑ 31%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.6 ↑ 11%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.3 ↑ 18%
Days on Market
94
54 ↓ 43%

Homes with Bonus Room in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 144 active listings for Wilmington homes with bonus room, with a median of 42 days on the market. That is about 12% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. At the time, 63 more were pending, and 311 sold in the past six months, roughly 52 a month. At that pace, there are about 2.8 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median asking price was $646,750, about $269 per square foot, for a median of 2,642 square feet. That price was $172,300 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $529,000 and $900,000. The largest share of these listings was in Landfall, Riverlights and Porters Neck Plantation. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Bonus Room in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings144
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract63
Sold, past six months311
Months of supply2.8
Median list price$646,750
Middle half of list prices$529,000 to $900,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$269
Median square feet2,642
Median days on market42

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with bonus room

  • Landfall: 8 active
  • Riverlights: 8 active
  • Porters Neck Plantation: 5 active

Homes with Bonus Room in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with bonus room are for sale?

There were 144 Wilmington homes with bonus room for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington homes with bonus room typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with bonus room was $646,750 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes with bonus room fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes with bonus room was priced between $529,000 and $900,000.

How much do Wilmington homes with bonus room cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes with bonus room was $269, for a median of 2,642 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes with bonus room?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with bonus room had been on the market 42 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with bonus room compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 144 Wilmington homes with bonus room for sale. In the same search, Leland had 110 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $487,000, Southport had 71 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $649,000 and Hampstead had 60 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $677,450.

Are Wilmington homes with bonus room priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with bonus room, $646,750, was $172,300 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Bonus Room Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.