Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Bonus Room in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with bonus room listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Carolina Beach Market — Homes with Bonus Room Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Bonus Room

Carolina Beach
Homes with Bonus Room
inventory
Active Listings
218
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
9
Under Contract
39
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
$912,571
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
$369 ↓ 25%
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
2,404 ft² ↑ 46%
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.9 ↑ 28%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.4 ↑ 24%
Days on Market
114
158 ↑ 39%

Homes with Bonus Room in Carolina Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Carolina Beach homes with bonus room, with a median of 132 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 218 active listings in Carolina Beach across every property type. In addition, 1 listing was under contract, and 9 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 9.3 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $866,500, about $336 per square foot, for a median of 2,393 square feet. That price was $220,300 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 132-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Homes with Bonus Room in Carolina Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Under contract1
Sold, past six months9
Months of supply9.3
Median list price$866,500
Median list price, all Carolina Beach listings$646,200
Median price per square foot$336
Median square feet2,393
Median days on market132

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with bonus room

  • Not In Subdivision: 6 active

Homes with Bonus Room in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach homes with bonus room are for sale?

There were 14 Carolina Beach homes with bonus room for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Carolina Beach homes with bonus room typically list for?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with bonus room was $866,500 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes with bonus room?

The median price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes with bonus room was $336, for a median of 2,393 square feet.

How long have Carolina Beach homes with bonus room been on the market?

The median listing for Carolina Beach homes with bonus room had been on the market 132 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach homes with bonus room stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 14 Carolina Beach homes with bonus room for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 144 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $646,750, Leland had 110 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $487,000 and Southport had 71 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $649,000.

Are Carolina Beach homes with bonus room priced above or below the Carolina Beach median?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with bonus room, $866,500, was $220,300 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type.

Is the market for Carolina Beach homes with bonus room a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 14 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Carolina Beach homes with bonus room stood at about 9.3 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

View All Carolina Beach NC Homes with Bonus Room Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.