Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Bonus Room in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with bonus room listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Homes with Bonus Room Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Bonus Room

Oak Island
Homes with Bonus Room
inventory
Active Listings
275
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
16
Under Contract
51
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$765,338
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$380 ↓ 20%
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
2,060 ft² ↑ 13%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.5
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.8
Days on Market
108
104

Homes with Bonus Room in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 13 active listings for Oak Island homes with bonus room, with a median of 46 days on the market. These listings made up about 5% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. In addition, 5 listings were under contract, and 16 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median list price was $660,000, about $348 per square foot, for a median of 2,200 square feet. That price matched the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision and Tranquil Harbor. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Homes with Bonus Room in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract5
Sold, past six months16
Months of supply4.9
Median list price$660,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$348
Median square feet2,200
Median days on market46

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active homes with bonus room

  • Not In Subdivision: 5 active
  • Tranquil Harbor: 3 active

Homes with Bonus Room in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island homes with bonus room are for sale?

There were 13 Oak Island homes with bonus room for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Oak Island homes with bonus room?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with bonus room was $660,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Oak Island homes with bonus room?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island homes with bonus room was $348, for a median of 2,200 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Oak Island homes with bonus room?

The median listing for Oak Island homes with bonus room had been on the market 46 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island homes with bonus room compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Oak Island homes with bonus room for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 144 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $646,750, Leland had 110 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $487,000 and Southport had 71 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $649,000.

How do prices of Oak Island homes with bonus room compare with the rest of Oak Island?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with bonus room, $660,000, matched the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Is the market for Oak Island homes with bonus room a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Oak Island homes with bonus room stood at about 4.9 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Homes with Bonus Room Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.