Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Fishing Property Homes in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active fishing property homes listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Fishing Property Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Fishing Property Homes

Oak Island
Fishing Property Homes
inventory
Active Listings
275
29
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
32
Under Contract
51
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$742,859
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$495
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,873 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.5
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.9
Days on Market
108
74 ↓ 31%

Fishing Property Homes in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 29 active listings for Oak Island fishing property homes, and the median listing had been on the market 40 days. That is about 11% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island across every property type. At the time, 6 more were pending, and 32 sold in the past six months, roughly 5 a month. At that pace, there are about 5.4 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $619,999, about $454 per square foot, for a median of 1,702 square feet. That price was $40,001 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $439,000 and $949,000. Listings were most concentrated in Tranquil Harbor and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Fishing Property Homes in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings29
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract6
Sold, past six months32
Months of supply5.4
Median list price$619,999
Middle half of list prices$439,000 to $949,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$454
Median square feet1,702
Median days on market40

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active fishing property homes

  • Tranquil Harbor: 12 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 10 active

Fishing Property Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island fishing property homes are on the market?

There were 29 Oak Island fishing property homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Oak Island fishing property homes?

The median list price of Oak Island fishing property homes was $619,999 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Oak Island fishing property homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Oak Island fishing property homes was priced between $439,000 and $949,000.

How much do Oak Island fishing property homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island fishing property homes was $454, for a median of 1,702 square feet.

How long have Oak Island fishing property homes been on the market?

The median listing for Oak Island fishing property homes had been on the market 40 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island fishing property homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 29 Oak Island fishing property homes for sale. In the same search, Carolina Beach had 21 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $575,000, Hampstead had 18 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $1,195,000 and Ocean Isle Beach had 18 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $700,750.

Are Oak Island fishing property homes priced above or below the Oak Island median?

The median list price of Oak Island fishing property homes, $619,999, was $40,001 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Fishing Property Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.