Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Fishing Property Homes in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active fishing property homes listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Fishing Property Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Fishing Property Homes

Hampstead
Fishing Property Homes
inventory
Active Listings
312
18
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
17
Under Contract
111
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$1,135,033 ↑ 65%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$383 ↑ 31%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,997 ft² ↑ 17%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.7
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.5
Days on Market
102
89 ↓ 12%

Fishing Property Homes in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 18 active listings for Hampstead fishing property homes, with a median of 72 days on the market. These listings made up about 6% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract, and 17 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.4 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $1,195,000, about $318 per square foot, for a median of 3,021 square feet. That price was $672,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 72-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Fishing Property Homes in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings18
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract6
Sold, past six months17
Months of supply6.4
Median list price$1,195,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$318
Median square feet3,021
Median days on market72

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active fishing property homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Fishing Property Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead fishing property homes are for sale?

There were 18 Hampstead fishing property homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Hampstead fishing property homes?

The median list price of Hampstead fishing property homes was $1,195,000 as of October 19, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Hampstead fishing property homes?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead fishing property homes was $318, for a median of 3,021 square feet.

How long have Hampstead fishing property homes been on the market?

The median listing for Hampstead fishing property homes had been on the market 72 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead fishing property homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 18 Hampstead fishing property homes for sale. In the same search, Oak Island had 29 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $619,999, Carolina Beach had 21 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $575,000 and Ocean Isle Beach had 18 fishing property homes for sale at a median list price of $700,750.

How do prices of Hampstead fishing property homes compare with the rest of Hampstead?

The median list price of Hampstead fishing property homes, $1,195,000, was $672,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Does the market for Hampstead fishing property homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 18 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Hampstead fishing property homes stood at about 6.4 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Fishing Property Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.