Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Low HOA in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with low hoa listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Homes with Low HOA Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Low HOA

Hampstead
Homes with Low HOA
inventory
Active Listings
312
15
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
23
Under Contract
111
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$534,873 ↓ 22%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$213 ↓ 27%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,469 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.2 ↓ 10%
Avg. Baths
3.3
2.8 ↓ 13%
Days on Market
102
83 ↓ 19%

Homes with Low HOA in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 15 active listings for Hampstead homes with low HOA, and the median listing had been on the market 44 days. That is about 5% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead across every property type. At the time, 2 more were pending, and 23 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 3.9 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $420,000, about $213 per square foot, for a median of 1,972 square feet. That price was $102,450 below the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Olde Point. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Low HOA in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings15
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract2
Sold, past six months23
Months of supply3.9
Median list price$420,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$213
Median square feet1,972
Median days on market44

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active homes with low HOA

  • Olde Point: 3 active

Homes with Low HOA in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead homes with low HOA are for sale?

There were 15 Hampstead homes with low HOA for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Hampstead homes with low HOA typically list for?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with low HOA was $420,000 as of October 19, 2026.

How much do Hampstead homes with low HOA cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead homes with low HOA was $213, for a median of 1,972 square feet.

How long have Hampstead homes with low HOA been on the market?

The median listing for Hampstead homes with low HOA had been on the market 44 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead homes with low HOA stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 15 Hampstead homes with low HOA for sale. In the same search, Leland had 93 homes with low HOA for sale at a median list price of $215,000, Wilmington had 80 homes with low HOA for sale at a median list price of $391,500 and Southport had 23 homes with low HOA for sale at a median list price of $369,990.

Are Hampstead homes with low HOA priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with low HOA, $420,000, was $102,450 below the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Is the market for Hampstead homes with low HOA a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 15 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Hampstead homes with low HOA stood at about 3.9 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Homes with Low HOA Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.