Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Boat Slip in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with boat slip listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Homes with Boat Slip Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Boat Slip

Hampstead
Homes with Boat Slip
inventory
Active Listings
312
23
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
8
Under Contract
111
0
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$1,785,130 ↑ 159%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$593 ↑ 103%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
3,606 ft² ↑ 41%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.8
Avg. Baths
3.3
4.5 ↑ 37%
Days on Market
102
95

Homes with Boat Slip in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 23 active listings for Hampstead homes with boat slip, and the median listing had been on the market 90 days. These listings made up about 7% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. Over the past six months, 8 listings in this search sold, roughly 1 a month. That works out to about 17.3 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $1,675,000, about $556 per square foot, for a median of 3,375 square feet. That price was $1,152,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $1,223,000 and $2,398,000. Listings were most concentrated in Avila Subdivision, Salters Haven At Lea Marina and Sloop Point Plantation. If you're buying, a median of 90 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with Boat Slip in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings23
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Sold, past six months8
Months of supply17.3
Median list price$1,675,000
Middle half of list prices$1,223,000 to $2,398,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$556
Median square feet3,375
Median days on market90

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active homes with boat slip

  • Avila Subdivision: 4 active
  • Salters Haven At Lea Marina: 3 active
  • Sloop Point Plantation: 3 active

Homes with Boat Slip in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead homes with boat slip are on the market?

There were 23 Hampstead homes with boat slip for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Hampstead homes with boat slip typically list for?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with boat slip was $1,675,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Hampstead homes with boat slip fall?

The middle half of active listings for Hampstead homes with boat slip was priced between $1,223,000 and $2,398,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Hampstead homes with boat slip?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead homes with boat slip was $556, for a median of 3,375 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead homes with boat slip?

The median listing for Hampstead homes with boat slip had been on the market 90 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead homes with boat slip stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 23 Hampstead homes with boat slip for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 25 homes with boat slip for sale at a median list price of $2,650,000, Wrightsville Beach had 8 homes with boat slip for sale and Carolina Beach had 6 homes with boat slip for sale.

Are Hampstead homes with boat slip priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with boat slip, $1,675,000, was $1,152,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Homes with Boat Slip Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.