Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Detached Workshop in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with detached workshop listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Homes with Detached Workshop Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Detached Workshop

Hampstead
Homes with Detached Workshop
inventory
Active Listings
312
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
39
Under Contract
111
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$922,989 ↑ 34%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$347 ↑ 19%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,710 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.5
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.0
Days on Market
102
84 ↓ 17%

Homes with Detached Workshop in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 19 active listings for Hampstead homes with detached workshop, and the median listing had been on the market 69 days. These listings made up about 6% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. In addition, 3 listings were under contract, and 39 sold over the past six months, roughly 7 a month. That works out to about 2.9 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $749,000, about $269 per square foot, for a median of 2,606 square feet. That price was $226,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Olde Point and Not In Subdivision. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Detached Workshop in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract3
Sold, past six months39
Months of supply2.9
Median list price$749,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$269
Median square feet2,606
Median days on market69

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active homes with detached workshop

  • Olde Point: 5 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Homes with Detached Workshop in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead homes with detached workshop are on the market?

There were 19 Hampstead homes with detached workshop for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Hampstead homes with detached workshop?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with detached workshop was $749,000 as of October 19, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Hampstead homes with detached workshop?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead homes with detached workshop was $269, for a median of 2,606 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead homes with detached workshop?

The median listing for Hampstead homes with detached workshop had been on the market 69 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead homes with detached workshop stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 19 Hampstead homes with detached workshop for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 35 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $405,000, Southport had 13 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $469,900 and Oak Island had 11 homes with detached workshop for sale.

Are Hampstead homes with detached workshop priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead homes with detached workshop, $749,000, was $226,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Does the market for Hampstead homes with detached workshop favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 7 sales a month, supply of Hampstead homes with detached workshop stood at about 2.9 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Homes with Detached Workshop Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.