Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Detached Workshop in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with detached workshop listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Homes with Detached Workshop Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Detached Workshop

Southport
Homes with Detached Workshop
inventory
Active Listings
441
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
20
Under Contract
206
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$476,099 ↓ 12%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$257
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
1,879 ft² ↓ 12%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.6
Days on Market
116
83 ↓ 28%

Homes with Detached Workshop in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 13 active listings for Southport homes with detached workshop, with a median of 60 days on the market. These listings made up about 3% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 2 listings were under contract, and 20 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 3.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $469,900, about $231 per square foot, for a median of 1,734 square feet. That price was $45,760 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Boiling Spring Lakes and Not In Subdivision. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Detached Workshop in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract2
Sold, past six months20
Months of supply3.9
Median list price$469,900
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$231
Median square feet1,734
Median days on market60

Southport subdivisions with the most active homes with detached workshop

  • Boiling Spring Lakes: 5 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Homes with Detached Workshop in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport homes with detached workshop are on the market?

There were 13 Southport homes with detached workshop for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport homes with detached workshop typically list for?

The median list price of Southport homes with detached workshop was $469,900 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Southport homes with detached workshop cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport homes with detached workshop was $231, for a median of 1,734 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport homes with detached workshop?

The median listing for Southport homes with detached workshop had been on the market 60 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport homes with detached workshop compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Southport homes with detached workshop for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 35 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $405,000, Hampstead had 19 homes with detached workshop for sale at a median list price of $749,000 and Oak Island had 11 homes with detached workshop for sale.

How do prices of Southport homes with detached workshop compare with the rest of Southport?

The median list price of Southport homes with detached workshop, $469,900, was $45,760 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Is the market for Southport homes with detached workshop a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Southport homes with detached workshop stood at about 3.9 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Homes with Detached Workshop Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.