Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Guest House in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with guest house listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Homes with Guest House Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Guest House

Southport
Homes with Guest House
inventory
Active Listings
441
16
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
21
Under Contract
206
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$941,431 ↑ 75%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$312 ↑ 15%
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,837 ft² ↑ 33%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.3 ↑ 21%
Days on Market
116
65 ↓ 44%

Homes with Guest House in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 16 active listings for Southport homes with guest house, with a median of 56 days on the market. That is about 4% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. At the time, 5 more were pending, and 21 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 4.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $680,950, about $269 per square foot, for a median of 2,564 square feet. That price was $256,810 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in St James. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Homes with Guest House in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings16
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract5
Sold, past six months21
Months of supply4.6
Median list price$680,950
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$269
Median square feet2,564
Median days on market56

Southport subdivisions with the most active homes with guest house

  • St James: 9 active

Homes with Guest House in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport homes with guest house are on the market?

There were 16 Southport homes with guest house for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport homes with guest house typically list for?

The median list price of Southport homes with guest house was $680,950 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport homes with guest house?

The median price per square foot for Southport homes with guest house was $269, for a median of 2,564 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport homes with guest house?

The median listing for Southport homes with guest house had been on the market 56 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport homes with guest house stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 16 Southport homes with guest house for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 35 homes with guest house for sale at a median list price of $619,066, Leland had 21 homes with guest house for sale at a median list price of $685,000 and Hampstead had 13 homes with guest house for sale at a median list price of $1,800,000.

Are Southport homes with guest house priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport homes with guest house, $680,950, was $256,810 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Is the market for Southport homes with guest house a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 16 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Southport homes with guest house stood at about 4.6 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Homes with Guest House Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.