Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Maintenance-Free Community Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active maintenance-free community homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Maintenance-Free Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Maintenance-Free Community Homes

Southport
Maintenance-Free Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
16
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
13
Under Contract
206
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$454,584 ↓ 16%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$248
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
1,950 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
2.7 ↓ 14%
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.4 ↓ 13%
Days on Market
116
106

Maintenance-Free Community Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 16 active listings for Southport maintenance-free community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 47 days. That is about 4% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. At the time, 3 more were pending, and 13 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 7.4 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $359,500, about $251 per square foot, for a median of 1,616 square feet. That price was $64,640 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Waters At Southport and St James. If you're buying, there have been plenty of listings to compare. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Maintenance-Free Community Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings16
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract3
Sold, past six months13
Months of supply7.4
Median list price$359,500
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$251
Median square feet1,616
Median days on market47

Southport subdivisions with the most active maintenance-free community homes

  • Waters At Southport: 6 active
  • St James: 4 active

Maintenance-Free Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport maintenance-free community homes are for sale?

There were 16 Southport maintenance-free community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport maintenance-free community homes typically list for?

The median list price of Southport maintenance-free community homes was $359,500 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport maintenance-free community homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport maintenance-free community homes was $251, for a median of 1,616 square feet.

How long have Southport maintenance-free community homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport maintenance-free community homes had been on the market 47 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport maintenance-free community homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 16 Southport maintenance-free community homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 16 maintenance-free community homes for sale at a median list price of $326,950, Hampstead had 4 maintenance-free community homes for sale and Leland had 4 maintenance-free community homes for sale.

Are Southport maintenance-free community homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport maintenance-free community homes, $359,500, was $64,640 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Does the market for Southport maintenance-free community homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 16 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Southport maintenance-free community homes stood at about 7.4 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Maintenance-Free Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.