Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Pond Front Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active pond front homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Pond Front Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Pond Front Homes

Southport
Pond Front Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
31
Under Contract
206
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$802,399 ↑ 49%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$286
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,532 ft² ↑ 19%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.5 ↑ 11%
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.3 ↑ 19%
Days on Market
116
82 ↓ 29%

Pond Front Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 19 active listings for Southport pond front homes, and the median listing had been on the market 68 days. These listings made up about 4% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract, and 31 sold over the past six months, roughly 5 a month. That works out to about 3.7 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $555,000, about $259 per square foot, for a median of 2,025 square feet. That price was $130,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in St James and Not In Subdivision. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Pond Front Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract6
Sold, past six months31
Months of supply3.7
Median list price$555,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$259
Median square feet2,025
Median days on market68

Southport subdivisions with the most active pond front homes

  • St James: 8 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Pond Front Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport pond front homes are for sale?

There were 19 Southport pond front homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport pond front homes?

The median list price of Southport pond front homes was $555,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport pond front homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport pond front homes was $259, for a median of 2,025 square feet.

How long have Southport pond front homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport pond front homes had been on the market 68 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport pond front homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 19 Southport pond front homes for sale. In the same search, Leland had 21 pond front homes for sale at a median list price of $409,999, Wilmington had 18 pond front homes for sale at a median list price of $669,000 and Hampstead had 9 pond front homes for sale.

Are Southport pond front homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport pond front homes, $555,000, was $130,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Does the market for Southport pond front homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 5 sales a month, supply of Southport pond front homes stood at about 3.7 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Pond Front Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.