Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Southport
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
441
29
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
26
Under Contract
206
12
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$622,626 ↑ 15%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$269
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,188 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.2
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.9
Days on Market
116
86 ↓ 26%

Homes with Large Yard in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 29 active listings for Southport homes with large yard, with a median of 71 days on the market. These listings made up about 7% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 12 listings were under contract, and 26 sold over the past six months, roughly 4 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.7 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $499,990, about $255 per square foot, for a median of 2,163 square feet. That price was $75,850 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $380,000 and $799,000. Listings were most concentrated in St James, Boiling Spring Lakes and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a median of 71 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with Large Yard in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings29
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract12
Sold, past six months26
Months of supply6.7
Median list price$499,990
Middle half of list prices$380,000 to $799,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$255
Median square feet2,163
Median days on market71

Southport subdivisions with the most active homes with large yard

  • St James: 7 active
  • Boiling Spring Lakes: 6 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 6 active

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport homes with large yard are for sale?

There were 29 Southport homes with large yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport homes with large yard?

The median list price of Southport homes with large yard was $499,990 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport homes with large yard fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport homes with large yard was priced between $380,000 and $799,000.

How much do Southport homes with large yard cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport homes with large yard was $255, for a median of 2,163 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport homes with large yard?

The median listing for Southport homes with large yard had been on the market 71 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport homes with large yard compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 29 Southport homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 79 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $559,500, Hampstead had 29 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $580,000 and Leland had 26 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $398,720.

Are Southport homes with large yard priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport homes with large yard, $499,990, was $75,850 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Homes with Large Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.