Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Marina Community Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active marina community homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Marina Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Marina Community Homes

Southport
Marina Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
64
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
104
Under Contract
206
29
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$629,612 ↑ 17%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$287
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,308 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.0 ↑ 10%
Days on Market
116
99 ↓ 15%

Marina Community Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 64 active listings for Southport marina community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 54 days. These listings made up about 15% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. At the time, 29 more were pending, and 104 sold in the past six months, roughly 17 a month. At that pace, there are about 3.7 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $447,000, about $265 per square foot, for a median of 1,999 square feet. That price was $22,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $316,000 and $797,000. Listings were most concentrated in St James and South Harbour Village. If you're buying, expect new listings to draw interest quickly. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Marina Community Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings64
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract29
Sold, past six months104
Months of supply3.7
Median list price$447,000
Middle half of list prices$316,000 to $797,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$265
Median square feet1,999
Median days on market54

Southport subdivisions with the most active marina community homes

  • St James: 49 active
  • South Harbour Village: 7 active

Marina Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport marina community homes are on the market?

There were 64 Southport marina community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport marina community homes?

The median list price of Southport marina community homes was $447,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport marina community homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport marina community homes was priced between $316,000 and $797,000.

How much do Southport marina community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport marina community homes was $265, for a median of 1,999 square feet.

How long have Southport marina community homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport marina community homes had been on the market 54 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport marina community homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 64 Southport marina community homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 62 marina community homes for sale at a median list price of $710,000, Leland had 28 marina community homes for sale at a median list price of $225,000 and Hampstead had 20 marina community homes for sale at a median list price of $836,650.

Are Southport marina community homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport marina community homes, $447,000, was $22,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Marina Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.