Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Smart Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active smart homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Smart Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Smart Homes

Southport
Smart Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
18
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
11
Under Contract
206
11
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$544,979
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$238 ↓ 13%
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,201 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.6
Days on Market
116
79 ↓ 32%

Smart Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 18 active listings for Southport smart homes, with a median of 80 days on the market. That is about 4% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. At the time, 11 more were pending, and 11 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 9.8 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $429,890, about $230 per square foot, for a median of 1,931 square feet. That price was $5,750 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Southport Meadows and St James. If you're buying, an 80-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Smart Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings18
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract11
Sold, past six months11
Months of supply9.8
Median list price$429,890
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$230
Median square feet1,931
Median days on market80

Southport subdivisions with the most active smart homes

  • Southport Meadows: 13 active
  • St James: 3 active

Smart Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport smart homes are on the market?

There were 18 Southport smart homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport smart homes typically list for?

The median list price of Southport smart homes was $429,890 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport smart homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport smart homes was $230, for a median of 1,931 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport smart homes?

The median listing for Southport smart homes had been on the market 80 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport smart homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 18 Southport smart homes for sale. In the same search, Leland had 44 smart homes for sale at a median list price of $337,803, Wilmington had 43 smart homes for sale at a median list price of $426,999 and Ocean Isle Beach had 10 smart homes for sale.

How do prices of Southport smart homes compare with the rest of Southport?

The median list price of Southport smart homes, $429,890, was $5,750 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Does the market for Southport smart homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 18 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Southport smart homes stood at about 9.8 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Smart Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.