Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Modern Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active modern homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Modern Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Modern Homes

Southport
Modern Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
17
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
18
Under Contract
206
42
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$415,502 ↓ 23%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$211 ↓ 22%
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,006 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.6
Days on Market
116
97 ↓ 16%

Modern Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 17 active listings for Southport modern homes, with a median of 80 days on the market. These listings made up about 4% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 42 listings were under contract, and 18 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 5.7 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $336,260, about $192 per square foot, for a median of 1,906 square feet. That price was $87,880 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Pelican Cove. If you're buying, an 80-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Modern Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings17
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract42
Sold, past six months18
Months of supply5.7
Median list price$336,260
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$192
Median square feet1,906
Median days on market80

Southport subdivisions with the most active modern homes

  • Pelican Cove: 10 active

Modern Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport modern homes are on the market?

There were 17 Southport modern homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport modern homes typically list for?

The median list price of Southport modern homes was $336,260 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Southport modern homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport modern homes was $192, for a median of 1,906 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport modern homes?

The median listing for Southport modern homes had been on the market 80 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport modern homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 17 Southport modern homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 34 modern homes for sale at a median list price of $592,500, Leland had 17 modern homes for sale at a median list price of $403,650 and Hampstead had 10 modern homes for sale.

Are Southport modern homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport modern homes, $336,260, was $87,880 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Does the market for Southport modern homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 17 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Southport modern homes stood at about 5.7 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Modern Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.