Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Bonus Room in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with bonus room listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Homes with Bonus Room Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Bonus Room

Southport
Homes with Bonus Room
inventory
Active Listings
441
71
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
108
Under Contract
206
21
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$705,694 ↑ 31%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$266
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,687 ft² ↑ 26%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.2 ↑ 16%
Days on Market
116
122

Homes with Bonus Room in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 71 active listings for Southport homes with bonus room, with a median of 47 days on the market. That is about 16% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. At the time, 21 more were pending, and 108 sold in the past six months, roughly 18 a month. At that pace, there are about 3.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $649,000, about $256 per square foot, for a median of 2,579 square feet. That price was $224,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $510,000 and $855,000. Listings were most concentrated in St James, Rivermist At Dutchma and The Home Place Of Southport. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

Homes with Bonus Room in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings71
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract21
Sold, past six months108
Months of supply3.9
Median list price$649,000
Middle half of list prices$510,000 to $855,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$256
Median square feet2,579
Median days on market47

Southport subdivisions with the most active homes with bonus room

  • St James: 38 active
  • Rivermist At Dutchma: 5 active
  • The Home Place Of Southport: 5 active

Homes with Bonus Room in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport homes with bonus room are on the market?

There were 71 Southport homes with bonus room for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport homes with bonus room typically list for?

The median list price of Southport homes with bonus room was $649,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport homes with bonus room fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport homes with bonus room was priced between $510,000 and $855,000.

How much do Southport homes with bonus room cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport homes with bonus room was $256, for a median of 2,579 square feet.

How long have Southport homes with bonus room been on the market?

The median listing for Southport homes with bonus room had been on the market 47 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport homes with bonus room compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 71 Southport homes with bonus room for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 144 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $646,750, Leland had 110 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $487,000 and Hampstead had 60 homes with bonus room for sale at a median list price of $677,450.

How do prices of Southport homes with bonus room compare with the rest of Southport?

The median list price of Southport homes with bonus room, $649,000, was $224,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Homes with Bonus Room Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.