Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Move-Up Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active move-up homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Move-Up Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Move-Up Homes

Southport
Move-Up Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
12
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
15
Under Contract
206
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$496,883
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$264
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
1,853 ft² ↓ 13%
Avg. Beds
3.1
2.9
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.5
Days on Market
116
99 ↓ 14%

Move-Up Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 12 active listings for Southport move-up homes, with a median of 69 days on the market. These listings made up about 3% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 3 listings were under contract, and 15 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 4.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $396,950, about $261 per square foot, for a median of 1,473 square feet. That price was $27,190 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Boiling Spring Lakes and South Harbour Village. If you're buying, a 69-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Move-Up Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings12
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract3
Sold, past six months15
Months of supply4.8
Median list price$396,950
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$261
Median square feet1,473
Median days on market69

Southport subdivisions with the most active move-up homes

  • Boiling Spring Lakes: 3 active
  • South Harbour Village: 3 active

Move-Up Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport move-up homes are for sale?

There were 12 Southport move-up homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport move-up homes typically list for?

The median list price of Southport move-up homes was $396,950 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport move-up homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport move-up homes was $261, for a median of 1,473 square feet.

How long have Southport move-up homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport move-up homes had been on the market 69 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport move-up homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 12 Southport move-up homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 29 move-up homes for sale at a median list price of $430,235, Leland had 10 move-up homes for sale and Oak Island had 7 move-up homes for sale.

Are Southport move-up homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport move-up homes, $396,950, was $27,190 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Is the market for Southport move-up homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 12 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Southport move-up homes stood at about 4.8 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Move-Up Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.