Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Media Room in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with media room listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Homes with Media Room Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Media Room

Southport
Homes with Media Room
inventory
Active Listings
441
27
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
46
Under Contract
206
8
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$791,007 ↑ 47%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$273
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,872 ft² ↑ 35%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.4
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.4 ↑ 25%
Days on Market
116
92 ↓ 21%

Homes with Media Room in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 27 active listings for Southport homes with media room, with a median of 52 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. In addition, 8 listings were under contract, and 46 sold over the past six months, roughly 8 a month. That works out to about 3.5 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $749,000, about $264 per square foot, for a median of 2,817 square feet. That price was $324,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $610,000 and $872,000. Listings were most concentrated in St James and Rivermist At Dutchma. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, well-priced homes have been moving quickly.

Homes with Media Room in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings27
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract8
Sold, past six months46
Months of supply3.5
Median list price$749,000
Middle half of list prices$610,000 to $872,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$264
Median square feet2,817
Median days on market52

Southport subdivisions with the most active homes with media room

  • St James: 18 active
  • Rivermist At Dutchma: 3 active

Homes with Media Room in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport homes with media room are for sale?

There were 27 Southport homes with media room for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport homes with media room typically list for?

The median list price of Southport homes with media room was $749,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport homes with media room fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport homes with media room was priced between $610,000 and $872,000.

How much do Southport homes with media room cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport homes with media room was $264, for a median of 2,817 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport homes with media room?

The median listing for Southport homes with media room had been on the market 52 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport homes with media room stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 27 Southport homes with media room for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 73 homes with media room for sale at a median list price of $685,000, Leland had 68 homes with media room for sale at a median list price of $473,775 and Hampstead had 34 homes with media room for sale at a median list price of $634,360.

Are Southport homes with media room priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport homes with media room, $749,000, was $324,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Homes with Media Room Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.