Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Country Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active country homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Country Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Country Homes

Southport
Country Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
31
Under Contract
206
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$737,762 ↑ 37%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$266
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,612 ft² ↑ 23%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.5 ↑ 11%
Avg. Baths
2.7
3.1 ↑ 12%
Days on Market
116
78 ↓ 33%

Country Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 13 active listings for Southport country homes, with a median of 62 days on the market. These listings made up about 3% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. At the time, 7 more were pending, and 31 sold in the past six months, roughly 5 a month. That works out to about 2.5 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $549,000, about $234 per square foot, for a median of 2,162 square feet. That price was $124,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in St James. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Country Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract7
Sold, past six months31
Months of supply2.5
Median list price$549,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$234
Median square feet2,162
Median days on market62

Southport subdivisions with the most active country homes

  • St James: 7 active

Country Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport country homes are on the market?

There were 13 Southport country homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport country homes?

The median list price of Southport country homes was $549,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Southport country homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport country homes was $234, for a median of 2,162 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport country homes?

The median listing for Southport country homes had been on the market 62 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport country homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Southport country homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 42 country homes for sale at a median list price of $649,900, Hampstead had 20 country homes for sale at a median list price of $697,000 and Leland had 10 country homes for sale.

How do prices of Southport country homes compare with the rest of Southport?

The median list price of Southport country homes, $549,000, was $124,860 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Is the market for Southport country homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 5 sales a month, supply of Southport country homes stood at about 2.5 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Country Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.