Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Country Homes in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active country homes listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Country Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Country Homes

Hampstead
Country Homes
inventory
Active Listings
312
20
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
42
Under Contract
111
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$915,080 ↑ 33%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$343 ↑ 17%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,686 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.5
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.1
Days on Market
102
91 ↓ 11%

Country Homes in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 20 active listings for Hampstead country homes, and the median listing had been on the market 67 days. These listings made up about 6% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. At the time, 5 more were pending, and 42 sold in the past six months, roughly 7 a month. At that pace, there are about 2.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median asking price was $697,000, about $278 per square foot, for a median of 2,468 square feet. That price was $174,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $527,000 and $992,000. Listings were most concentrated in Olde Point and Belvedere. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Country Homes in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings20
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract5
Sold, past six months42
Months of supply2.9
Median list price$697,000
Middle half of list prices$527,000 to $992,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$278
Median square feet2,468
Median days on market67

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active country homes

  • Olde Point: 7 active
  • Belvedere: 3 active

Country Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead country homes are on the market?

There were 20 Hampstead country homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Hampstead country homes typically list for?

The median list price of Hampstead country homes was $697,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Hampstead country homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Hampstead country homes was priced between $527,000 and $992,000.

How much do Hampstead country homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead country homes was $278, for a median of 2,468 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead country homes?

The median listing for Hampstead country homes had been on the market 67 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead country homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 20 Hampstead country homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 42 country homes for sale at a median list price of $649,900, Southport had 13 country homes for sale at a median list price of $549,000 and Leland had 10 country homes for sale.

How do prices of Hampstead country homes compare with the rest of Hampstead?

The median list price of Hampstead country homes, $697,000, was $174,550 above the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Country Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.