Hampstead, NC · Curated MLS Search

Move-In Ready Homes in Hampstead, NC

An editorially curated view of every active move-in ready homes listing in Hampstead, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Hampstead Market — Move-In Ready Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Move-In Ready Homes

Hampstead
Move-In Ready Homes
inventory
Active Listings
312
25
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
534
107
Under Contract
111
11
pricing
Avg. List Price
$688,522
$491,360 ↓ 29%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$292
$242 ↓ 17%
typical home
Living Area
2,566 ft²
2,012 ft² ↓ 22%
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.2 ↓ 11%
Avg. Baths
3.3
2.7 ↓ 18%
Days on Market
102
94

Move-In Ready Homes in Hampstead: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 25 active listings for Hampstead move-in ready homes, with a median of 77 days on the market. These listings made up about 8% of the 312 active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. In addition, 11 listings were under contract, and 107 sold over the past six months, roughly 18 a month. That works out to about 1.4 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median list price was $420,000, about $220 per square foot, for a median of 1,972 square feet. That price was $102,450 below the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $375,000 and $530,000. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Move-In Ready Homes in Hampstead, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings25
All active listings in Hampstead, every property type312
Under contract11
Sold, past six months107
Months of supply1.4
Median list price$420,000
Middle half of list prices$375,000 to $530,000
Median list price, all Hampstead listings$522,450
Median price per square foot$220
Median square feet1,972
Median days on market77

Hampstead subdivisions with the most active move-in ready homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Move-In Ready Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Hampstead move-in ready homes are for sale?

There were 25 Hampstead move-in ready homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Hampstead move-in ready homes?

The median list price of Hampstead move-in ready homes was $420,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Hampstead move-in ready homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Hampstead move-in ready homes was priced between $375,000 and $530,000.

How much do Hampstead move-in ready homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Hampstead move-in ready homes was $220, for a median of 1,972 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Hampstead move-in ready homes?

The median listing for Hampstead move-in ready homes had been on the market 77 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Hampstead move-in ready homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 25 Hampstead move-in ready homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 223 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $415,000, Leland had 91 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $395,000 and Southport had 64 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $347,250.

Are Hampstead move-in ready homes priced above or below the Hampstead median?

The median list price of Hampstead move-in ready homes, $420,000, was $102,450 below the $522,450 median for all active listings in Hampstead, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Hampstead, NC

View All Hampstead NC Move-In Ready Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.