Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Move-In Ready Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active move-in ready homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Move-In Ready Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Move-In Ready Homes

Southport
Move-In Ready Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
64
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
77
Under Contract
206
19
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$442,623 ↓ 18%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$244 ↓ 10%
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
1,795 ft² ↓ 16%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.5
Days on Market
116
97 ↓ 16%

Move-In Ready Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 64 active listings for Southport move-in ready homes, and the median listing had been on the market 68 days. These listings made up about 15% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 19 listings were under contract, and 77 sold over the past six months, roughly 13 a month. That works out to about 5.0 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $347,250, about $244 per square foot, for a median of 1,595 square feet. That price was $76,890 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $289,000 and $518,000. The largest share of these listings was in St James, Pelican Cove and Boiling Spring Lakes. If you're buying, a 68-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Move-In Ready Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings64
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract19
Sold, past six months77
Months of supply5.0
Median list price$347,250
Middle half of list prices$289,000 to $518,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$244
Median square feet1,595
Median days on market68

Southport subdivisions with the most active move-in ready homes

  • St James: 20 active
  • Pelican Cove: 12 active
  • Boiling Spring Lakes: 9 active

Move-In Ready Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport move-in ready homes are on the market?

There were 64 Southport move-in ready homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport move-in ready homes?

The median list price of Southport move-in ready homes was $347,250 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport move-in ready homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport move-in ready homes was priced between $289,000 and $518,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport move-in ready homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport move-in ready homes was $244, for a median of 1,595 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Southport move-in ready homes?

The median listing for Southport move-in ready homes had been on the market 68 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport move-in ready homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 64 Southport move-in ready homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 223 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $415,000, Leland had 91 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $395,000 and Oak Island had 45 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $650,000.

How do prices of Southport move-in ready homes compare with the rest of Southport?

The median list price of Southport move-in ready homes, $347,250, was $76,890 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Move-In Ready Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.