Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

STR Income Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active str income homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — STR Income Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. STR Income Homes

Southport
STR Income Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
16
Under Contract
206
7
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$521,046
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$254
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
1,646 ft² ↓ 23%
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.5 ↑ 11%
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.9
Days on Market
116
144 ↑ 25%

STR Income Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Southport STR income homes, and the median listing had been on the market 137 days. That is about 3% of the 441 active listings in Southport across every property type. At the time, 7 more were pending, and 16 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 4.9 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $339,000, about $234 per square foot, for a median of 1,534 square feet. That price was $85,140 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision and Groves At Southport. If you're buying, a 137-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

STR Income Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract7
Sold, past six months16
Months of supply4.9
Median list price$339,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$234
Median square feet1,534
Median days on market137

Southport subdivisions with the most active STR income homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 5 active
  • Groves At Southport: 3 active

STR Income Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport STR income homes are for sale?

There were 13 Southport STR income homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Southport STR income homes typically list for?

The median list price of Southport STR income homes was $339,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Southport STR income homes?

The median price per square foot for Southport STR income homes was $234, for a median of 1,534 square feet.

How long have Southport STR income homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport STR income homes had been on the market 137 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport STR income homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Southport STR income homes for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 63 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $390,000, Carolina Beach had 48 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $528,250 and Oak Island had 16 STR income homes for sale at a median list price of $614,500.

Are Southport STR income homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport STR income homes, $339,000, was $85,140 below the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Does the market for Southport STR income homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 13 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Southport STR income homes stood at about 4.9 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC STR Income Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.