Southport, NC · Curated MLS Search

Golf Community Homes in Southport, NC

An editorially curated view of every active golf community homes listing in Southport, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Southport Market — Golf Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Golf Community Homes

Southport
Golf Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
441
100
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
523
125
Under Contract
206
31
pricing
Avg. List Price
$539,340
$568,666
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$272
$267
typical home
Living Area
2,130 ft²
2,219 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.1
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.7
2.9
Days on Market
116
91 ↓ 22%

Golf Community Homes in Southport: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 100 active listings for Southport golf community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 60 days. These listings made up about 23% of the 441 active listings in Southport, across every property type. In addition, 31 listings were under contract, and 125 sold over the past six months, roughly 21 a month. That works out to about 4.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $429,895, about $256 per square foot, for a median of 1,949 square feet. That price was $5,755 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $337,000 and $649,000. Listings were most concentrated in St James, Boiling Spring Lakes and South Harbour Village. If you're buying, a 60-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Golf Community Homes in Southport, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings100
All active listings in Southport, every property type441
Under contract31
Sold, past six months125
Months of supply4.8
Median list price$429,895
Middle half of list prices$337,000 to $649,000
Median list price, all Southport listings$424,140
Median price per square foot$256
Median square feet1,949
Median days on market60

Southport subdivisions with the most active golf community homes

  • St James: 55 active
  • Boiling Spring Lakes: 10 active
  • South Harbour Village: 8 active

Golf Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Southport golf community homes are for sale?

There were 100 Southport golf community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southport golf community homes?

The median list price of Southport golf community homes was $429,895 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southport golf community homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southport golf community homes was priced between $337,000 and $649,000.

How much do Southport golf community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southport golf community homes was $256, for a median of 1,949 square feet.

How long have Southport golf community homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southport golf community homes had been on the market 60 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Southport golf community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 100 Southport golf community homes for sale. In the same search, Leland had 156 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $297,450, Ocean Isle Beach had 82 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $525,000 and Wilmington had 43 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $740,000.

Are Southport golf community homes priced above or below the Southport median?

The median list price of Southport golf community homes, $429,895, was $5,755 above the $424,140 median for all active listings in Southport, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Southport, NC

View All Southport NC Golf Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.