Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Golf Community Homes in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active golf community homes listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Golf Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Golf Community Homes

Oak Island
Golf Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
275
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
25
Under Contract
51
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$812,605
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$550 ↑ 15%
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,458 ft² ↓ 20%
Avg. Beds
3.6
2.9 ↓ 19%
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.6
Days on Market
108
138 ↑ 28%

Golf Community Homes in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 19 active listings for Oak Island golf community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 109 days. That is about 7% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island across every property type. At the time, 3 more were pending, and 25 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 4.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $575,000, about $544 per square foot, for a median of 1,320 square feet. That price was $85,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Oak Island Bch Villa and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 109-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Golf Community Homes in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract3
Sold, past six months25
Months of supply4.6
Median list price$575,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$544
Median square feet1,320
Median days on market109

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active golf community homes

  • Oak Island Bch Villa: 7 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 5 active

Golf Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island golf community homes are on the market?

There were 19 Oak Island golf community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Oak Island golf community homes typically list for?

The median list price of Oak Island golf community homes was $575,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Oak Island golf community homes?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island golf community homes was $544, for a median of 1,320 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Oak Island golf community homes?

The median listing for Oak Island golf community homes had been on the market 109 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island golf community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 19 Oak Island golf community homes for sale. In the same search, Leland had 156 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $297,450, Southport had 100 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $429,895 and Ocean Isle Beach had 82 golf community homes for sale at a median list price of $525,000.

Are Oak Island golf community homes priced above or below the Oak Island median?

The median list price of Oak Island golf community homes, $575,000, was $85,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Does the market for Oak Island golf community homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 19 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Oak Island golf community homes stood at about 4.6 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Golf Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.