Oak Island, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Private Yard in Oak Island, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with private yard listing in Oak Island, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Island Market — Homes with Private Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Private Yard

Oak Island
Homes with Private Yard
inventory
Active Listings
275
17
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
356
18
Under Contract
51
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$809,699
$611,712 ↓ 24%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$478
$378 ↓ 21%
typical home
Living Area
1,823 ft²
1,705 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
3.2
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.5 ↓ 13%
Days on Market
108
92 ↓ 15%

Homes with Private Yard in Oak Island: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 17 active listings for Oak Island homes with private yard, with a median of 51 days on the market. That is about 6% of the 275 active listings in Oak Island across every property type. In addition, 1 listing was under contract, and 18 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 5.7 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $599,000, about $359 per square foot, for a median of 1,668 square feet. That price was $61,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Pinners Point, Tranquil Harbor and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Homes with Private Yard in Oak Island, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings17
All active listings in Oak Island, every property type275
Under contract1
Sold, past six months18
Months of supply5.7
Median list price$599,000
Median list price, all Oak Island listings$660,000
Median price per square foot$359
Median square feet1,668
Median days on market51

Oak Island subdivisions with the most active homes with private yard

  • Pinners Point: 6 active
  • Tranquil Harbor: 6 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 4 active

Homes with Private Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Island homes with private yard are for sale?

There were 17 Oak Island homes with private yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Oak Island homes with private yard typically list for?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with private yard was $599,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Oak Island homes with private yard cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Oak Island homes with private yard was $359, for a median of 1,668 square feet.

How long have Oak Island homes with private yard been on the market?

The median listing for Oak Island homes with private yard had been on the market 51 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Island homes with private yard stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 17 Oak Island homes with private yard for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 78 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $554,750, Southport had 37 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $545,000 and Hampstead had 27 homes with private yard for sale at a median list price of $638,900.

How do prices of Oak Island homes with private yard compare with the rest of Oak Island?

The median list price of Oak Island homes with private yard, $599,000, was $61,000 below the $660,000 median for all active listings in Oak Island, across every property type.

Is the market for Oak Island homes with private yard a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 17 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Oak Island homes with private yard stood at about 5.7 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Oak Island, NC

View All Oak Island NC Homes with Private Yard Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.