Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Carolina Beach, NC

Carolina Beach moves at the speed of the tide. It's a working beach town. There's a boardwalk, a real fishing fleet, and people who'll flag you down by the produce to talk for twenty minutes. The summer crowds roll in and roll back out. What stays is a year-round crowd that knows your name and means it.

You'll find oceanfront condos and cottages a few blocks back from the sand. Some places sit on the Cape Fear River side, others sit close enough to hear the surf at night. Golf carts puttering down the side streets, screen porches, salt air you stop smelling until you drive off the island and it hits you again.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Carolina Beach, NC?

Buy here and the water's right there, with Wilmington a short drive away for work or a night out. The island keeps things slow. And the rental demand is the real deal if you ever want a second home to pay for itself. But plan ahead. Coastal property comes with insurance and elevation questions, and you should sort those out early.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Carolina Beach? Contact ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group today at (910) 239-1396 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Carolina Beach Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Carolina Beach
inventory
Active Listings
218
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
Under Contract
39
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.8
Days on Market
114

Homes for Sale in Carolina Beach, NC: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 217 Carolina Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 218 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $647,500, about $475 per square foot, for a median of 1,471 square feet. The middle half of the listings fell between $445,000 and $875,000. The median listing had been on the market 81 days, which usually gives buyers some room to negotiate on price. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Wilmington Beach and Heart Of Carolina Beach.

Carolina Beach, NC homes for sale, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings217
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Median list price$647,500
Middle half of list prices$445,000 to $875,000
Median price per square foot$475
Median square feet1,471
Median days on market81

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Not In Subdivision: 67 active
  • Wilmington Beach: 18 active
  • Heart Of Carolina Beach: 10 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach homes are for sale?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 217 Carolina Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 218 active listings across every property type, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Carolina Beach homes?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes was $647,500 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Carolina Beach homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Carolina Beach homes was priced between $445,000 and $875,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes?

The median price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes was $475, for a median of 1,471 square feet.

How long have Carolina Beach homes been on the market?

The median listing for Carolina Beach homes had been on the market 81 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 217 Carolina Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Wilmington had 1,233 homes for sale at a median list price of $479,000, Leland had 634 homes for sale at a median list price of $380,750 and Southport had 398 homes for sale at a median list price of $469,900.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

[rg-all-city-Carolina Beach,NC]

Homes for Sale in Carolina Beach, NC

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.