Wrightsville Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Wrightsville Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Wrightsville Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Wrightsville Beach, NC

Wrightsville Beach runs on tides and sunlight. Mornings here start before the heat does: surfers paddling out past the breakers, runners thumping across the drawbridge while the water still sits flat and gray. The water is the whole point. People fish the inlet, drag kayaks through the marsh grass, walk the packed sand when the tide pulls out and leaves it firm underfoot.

Island pace, sure. But nobody sits still. Paddleboarders glide along the sound side, anglers line the pier rail, and a lot of folks here treat the ocean like it's their own backyard, because it basically is. Homes? Everything from little cottages a few steps off the dunes to places with deep-water docks on the Intracoastal.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Wrightsville Beach, NC?

Buy here and you own a slice of the best coast North Carolina has. Inventory stays tight. The right property, well-positioned, holds its value through just about anything. Wilmington sits close enough for work and a decent dinner out, but the island keeps to itself, quieter, a little apart. Beach home or long-term investment, you won't do better.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Wrightsville Beach? Contact ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group today at (910) 239-1396 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Wrightsville Beach Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Wrightsville Beach
inventory
Active Listings
41
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
72
Under Contract
17
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,890,180
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$1,072
typical home
Living Area
1,765 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.6
Days on Market
126

Homes for Sale in Wrightsville Beach, NC: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 41 Wrightsville Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 41 active listings across every property type. Asking prices had a median of $1,850,000, about $1,016 per square foot, for a median of 1,635 square feet. The middle half of the listings fell between $600,000 and $2,375,000. The most notable figure is time on market: the median listing had been up for 101 days. When homes sit that long, buyers usually have room to negotiate on price, and sellers should plan for a longer wait. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision, Seapath Towers and Shell Island Resort.

Wrightsville Beach, NC homes for sale, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings41
All active listings in Wrightsville Beach, every property type41
Median list price$1,850,000
Middle half of list prices$600,000 to $2,375,000
Median price per square foot$1,016
Median square feet1,635
Median days on market101

Wrightsville Beach subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Not In Subdivision: 8 active
  • Seapath Towers: 8 active
  • Shell Island Resort: 4 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Wrightsville Beach homes are listed for sale?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 41 Wrightsville Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 41 active listings across every property type, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wrightsville Beach homes?

The median list price of Wrightsville Beach homes was $1,850,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wrightsville Beach homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wrightsville Beach homes was priced between $600,000 and $2,375,000.

How much do Wrightsville Beach homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Wrightsville Beach homes was $1,016, for a median of 1,635 square feet.

How long have Wrightsville Beach homes been on the market?

The median listing for Wrightsville Beach homes had been on the market 101 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wrightsville Beach homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 41 Wrightsville Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Wilmington had 1,233 homes for sale at a median list price of $479,000, Leland had 634 homes for sale at a median list price of $380,750 and Southport had 398 homes for sale at a median list price of $469,900.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wrightsville Beach, NC

[rg-all-city-Wrightsville Beach,NC]

Homes for Sale in Wrightsville Beach, NC

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.