Holden Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Holden Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Holden Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Holden Beach, NC

Holden Beach runs at island time. It's a barrier island off the southern coast of North Carolina, and that bridge does something to you: cross it and everyday life falls away into something slower. Families come back year after year. A lot of them eventually decide they'd rather not leave at all.

What you'll notice first is the quiet. No high-rises, no neon strip. Just low-slung beach houses, water you can hear from the porch, and people walking the shore at dawn with their heads down, hunting shells. Days run on the beach, the kitchen, and the porch. And boating and fishing carry real weight around here.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Holden Beach, NC?

Buy here and you trade flash for ease. The island stays residential and low-key, which is exactly why second-home owners and retirees keep coming: salt air, no crowds. Skip the places that promise more. Whatever you're after, a rental investment or a spot to settle into for good, the team at ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group knows this stretch of coast and can help you land the right fit.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Holden Beach? Contact ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group today at (910) 239-1396 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Holden Beach Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Holden Beach
inventory
Active Listings
58
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
81
Under Contract
13
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,060,817
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$610
typical home
Living Area
1,885 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.8
Avg. Baths
3.3
Days on Market
139

Homes for Sale in Holden Beach, NC: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 58 Holden Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 58 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $882,000, about $569 per square foot, for a median of 1,825 square feet. The middle half of the listings fell between $705,000 and $1,200,000. Time on market stands out: the median listing had been up for 119 days. When homes sit that long, buyers usually have room to negotiate on price, and sellers should plan for a longer wait. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision, Pointe West and Bacon Island Harbor.

Holden Beach, NC homes for sale, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings58
All active listings in Holden Beach, every property type58
Median list price$882,000
Middle half of list prices$705,000 to $1,200,000
Median price per square foot$569
Median square feet1,825
Median days on market119

Holden Beach subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Not In Subdivision: 17 active
  • Pointe West: 5 active
  • Bacon Island Harbor: 3 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Holden Beach homes are for sale?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 58 Holden Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 58 active listings across every property type, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Holden Beach homes?

The median list price of Holden Beach homes was $882,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Holden Beach homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Holden Beach homes was priced between $705,000 and $1,200,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Holden Beach homes?

The median price per square foot for Holden Beach homes was $569, for a median of 1,825 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Holden Beach homes?

The median listing for Holden Beach homes had been on the market 119 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Holden Beach homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 58 Holden Beach homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Wilmington had 1,233 homes for sale at a median list price of $479,000, Leland had 634 homes for sale at a median list price of $380,750 and Southport had 398 homes for sale at a median list price of $469,900.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Holden Beach, NC

[rg-all-city-Holden Beach,NC]

Homes for Sale in Holden Beach, NC

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.