Holden Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Double Island in Holden Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with double island listing in Holden Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Holden Beach Market — Homes with Double Island Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Double Island

Holden Beach
Homes with Double Island
inventory
Active Listings
58
21
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
81
26
Under Contract
13
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,060,817
$1,235,357 ↑ 16%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$610
$627
typical home
Living Area
1,885 ft²
2,005 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.8
3.9
Avg. Baths
3.3
3.8 ↑ 14%
Days on Market
139
152 ↑ 10%

Homes with Double Island in Holden Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 21 active listings for Holden Beach homes with double island, and the median listing had been on the market 132 days. That is about 36% of the 58 active listings in Holden Beach across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 26 sold over the past six months, roughly 4 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.8 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $1,149,000, about $592 per square foot, for a median of 2,024 square feet. That price was $267,000 above the $882,000 median for all active listings in Holden Beach, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $839,000 and $1,350,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision and Bacon Island Harbor. If you're buying, a 132-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Homes with Double Island in Holden Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings21
All active listings in Holden Beach, every property type58
Under contract4
Sold, past six months26
Months of supply4.8
Median list price$1,149,000
Middle half of list prices$839,000 to $1,350,000
Median list price, all Holden Beach listings$882,000
Median price per square foot$592
Median square feet2,024
Median days on market132

Holden Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with double island

  • Not In Subdivision: 9 active
  • Bacon Island Harbor: 3 active

Homes with Double Island in other cities

Market questions

How many Holden Beach homes with double island are for sale?

There were 21 Holden Beach homes with double island for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Holden Beach homes with double island typically list for?

The median list price of Holden Beach homes with double island was $1,149,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Holden Beach homes with double island fall?

The middle half of active listings for Holden Beach homes with double island was priced between $839,000 and $1,350,000.

How much do Holden Beach homes with double island cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Holden Beach homes with double island was $592, for a median of 2,024 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Holden Beach homes with double island?

The median listing for Holden Beach homes with double island had been on the market 132 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Holden Beach homes with double island compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 21 Holden Beach homes with double island for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 234 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $642,445, Leland had 174 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $449,069 and Oak Island had 163 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $699,999.

How do prices of Holden Beach homes with double island compare with the rest of Holden Beach?

The median list price of Holden Beach homes with double island, $1,149,000, was $267,000 above the $882,000 median for all active listings in Holden Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Holden Beach, NC

View All Holden Beach NC Homes with Double Island Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.