Holden Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Vacation Rental in Holden Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with vacation rental listing in Holden Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Holden Beach Market — Homes with Vacation Rental Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Vacation Rental

Holden Beach
Homes with Vacation Rental
inventory
Active Listings
58
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
81
12
Under Contract
13
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,060,817
$958,908
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$610
$626
typical home
Living Area
1,885 ft²
1,542 ft² ↓ 18%
Avg. Beds
3.8
3.6
Avg. Baths
3.3
2.8 ↓ 16%
Days on Market
139
91 ↓ 34%

Homes with Vacation Rental in Holden Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Holden Beach homes with vacation rental, and the median listing had been on the market 97 days. These listings made up about 22% of the 58 active listings in Holden Beach, across every property type. In addition, 2 listings were under contract, and 12 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 6.5 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $839,900, about $580 per square foot, for a median of 1,534 square feet. That price was $42,100 below the $882,000 median for all active listings in Holden Beach, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 97-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Homes with Vacation Rental in Holden Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Holden Beach, every property type58
Under contract2
Sold, past six months12
Months of supply6.5
Median list price$839,900
Median list price, all Holden Beach listings$882,000
Median price per square foot$580
Median square feet1,534
Median days on market97

Holden Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with vacation rental

  • Not In Subdivision: 4 active

Homes with Vacation Rental in other cities

Market questions

How many Holden Beach homes with vacation rental are for sale?

There were 13 Holden Beach homes with vacation rental for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Holden Beach homes with vacation rental typically list for?

The median list price of Holden Beach homes with vacation rental was $839,900 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Holden Beach homes with vacation rental cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Holden Beach homes with vacation rental was $580, for a median of 1,534 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Holden Beach homes with vacation rental?

The median listing for Holden Beach homes with vacation rental had been on the market 97 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Holden Beach homes with vacation rental compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Holden Beach homes with vacation rental for sale. In the same search, Oak Island had 54 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $792,000, Carolina Beach had 44 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $565,000 and Ocean Isle Beach had 28 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $875,000.

How do prices of Holden Beach homes with vacation rental compare with the rest of Holden Beach?

The median list price of Holden Beach homes with vacation rental, $839,900, was $42,100 below the $882,000 median for all active listings in Holden Beach, across every property type.

Does the market for Holden Beach homes with vacation rental favor buyers or sellers?

With 13 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Holden Beach homes with vacation rental stood at about 6.5 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Holden Beach, NC

View All Holden Beach NC Homes with Vacation Rental Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.