Ocean Isle Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Vacation Rental in Ocean Isle Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with vacation rental listing in Ocean Isle Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Ocean Isle Beach Market — Homes with Vacation Rental Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Vacation Rental

Ocean Isle Beach
Homes with Vacation Rental
inventory
Active Listings
301
28
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
423
19
Under Contract
98
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$750,008
$1,541,329 ↑ 106%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$386
$696 ↑ 80%
typical home
Living Area
2,095 ft²
2,199 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
4.5 ↑ 28%
Avg. Baths
3.1
4.5 ↑ 44%
Days on Market
105
118 ↑ 12%

Homes with Vacation Rental in Ocean Isle Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 28 active listings for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental, with a median of 86 days on the market. These listings made up about 9% of the 301 active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, across every property type. At the time, 5 more were pending, and 19 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 8.8 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $875,000, about $589 per square foot, for a median of 2,011 square feet. That price was $405,010 above the $469,990 median for all active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $532,000 and $2,373,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision and Islander Resort. If you're buying, a median of 86 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Homes with Vacation Rental in Ocean Isle Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings28
All active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, every property type301
Under contract5
Sold, past six months19
Months of supply8.8
Median list price$875,000
Middle half of list prices$532,000 to $2,373,000
Median list price, all Ocean Isle Beach listings$469,990
Median price per square foot$589
Median square feet2,011
Median days on market86

Ocean Isle Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with vacation rental

  • Not In Subdivision: 9 active
  • Islander Resort: 3 active

Homes with Vacation Rental in other cities

Market questions

How many Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental are for sale?

There were 28 Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental typically list for?

The median list price of Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental was $875,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental fall?

The middle half of active listings for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental was priced between $532,000 and $2,373,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental?

The median price per square foot for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental was $589, for a median of 2,011 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental?

The median listing for Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental had been on the market 86 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 28 Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental for sale. In the same search, Oak Island had 54 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $792,000, Carolina Beach had 44 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $565,000 and Kure Beach had 15 homes with vacation rental for sale at a median list price of $942,000.

Are Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental priced above or below the Ocean Isle Beach median?

The median list price of Ocean Isle Beach homes with vacation rental, $875,000, was $405,010 above the $469,990 median for all active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Ocean Isle Beach, NC

View All Ocean Isle Beach NC Homes with Vacation Rental Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.