Ocean Isle Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Oceanfront Homes in Ocean Isle Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active oceanfront homes listing in Ocean Isle Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Ocean Isle Beach Market — Oceanfront Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Oceanfront Homes

Ocean Isle Beach
Oceanfront Homes
inventory
Active Listings
301
15
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
423
14
Under Contract
98
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$750,008
$2,313,400 ↑ 208%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$386
$854 ↑ 121%
typical home
Living Area
2,095 ft²
2,479 ft² ↑ 18%
Avg. Beds
3.6
4.9 ↑ 38%
Avg. Baths
3.1
5.0 ↑ 59%
Days on Market
105
155 ↑ 48%

Oceanfront Homes in Ocean Isle Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 15 active listings for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes, with a median of 97 days on the market. That is about 5% of the 301 active listings in Ocean Isle Beach across every property type. At the time, 4 more were pending, and 14 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 6.4 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $2,885,000, about $883 per square foot, for a median of 2,667 square feet. That price was $2,415,010 above the $469,990 median for all active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 97-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Oceanfront Homes in Ocean Isle Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings15
All active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, every property type301
Under contract4
Sold, past six months14
Months of supply6.4
Median list price$2,885,000
Median list price, all Ocean Isle Beach listings$469,990
Median price per square foot$883
Median square feet2,667
Median days on market97

Ocean Isle Beach subdivisions with the most active oceanfront homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 5 active

Oceanfront Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes are on the market?

There were 15 Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes typically list for?

The median list price of Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes was $2,885,000 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes?

The median price per square foot for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes was $883, for a median of 2,667 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes?

The median listing for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes had been on the market 97 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 15 Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes for sale. In the same search, Carolina Beach had 31 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $620,000, Oak Island had 29 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $1,499,000 and Kure Beach had 16 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $520,000.

How do prices of Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes compare with the rest of Ocean Isle Beach?

The median list price of Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes, $2,885,000, was $2,415,010 above the $469,990 median for all active listings in Ocean Isle Beach, across every property type.

Does the market for Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 15 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Ocean Isle Beach oceanfront homes stood at about 6.4 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Ocean Isle Beach, NC

View All Ocean Isle Beach NC Oceanfront Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.